Fort Fleur d'épée - Gosier, Guadeloupe
[EN] The Fort Fleur de épée is the most important fortification of Grande Terre in Guadeloupe. [FR] Le Fort Fleur d'épée est la plus importante fortification de Grande Terre en Guadeloupe.
Location: Guadeloupe

"Fort Fleur d'Epée is the most important fortification (150 m long and 45 m wide) of Grande Terre in Guadeloupe.

Built on a hexagonal plan of Vauban between 1750 and 1763. It was registered historic monument by decree of March 21, 1979.

We do not know the origin of the name Fleur d'épée but the story tells that a soldier, nicknamed 'Fleur d'épée', had a box at the fort's location, we think that the name of the fort corresponds to the sobriquet of this soldier.

It is located on the heights of the town of Gosier, and overlooks the bay from a height of several tens of meters.

It was stormed by the British and then taken over by a French battalion led by Victor Hugues who pushed them out of Guadeloupe in June 1794, helped by 3000 freed slaves, who became soldiers.

The Fort Fleur d'Epée is part of the circuit of "The Slave Route / traces-Memories in Guadeloupe", a project carried by the General Council of Guadeloupe as part of its cultural and heritage policy and which is registered in line with UNESCO's approach to "The Slave Route" "