No. 2455, Mesto Moravska Trebova, CZ
Moravska Trebova Town
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
Moravská Trebová is a town on the border of Bohemia and Moravia. Since its establishment in the second half of the 13th century until 1945, it was the centre of German language area called (in the 19th century) Hrebecsko (Schönhengster Land, Schönhengstgau in German). The town experienced its greatest heyday during the reign of lord of Boskovice and Ladislav Velen of Žerotín (1485 – 1622). Notable architecture and art has been preserved from this period owing to which was the historical centre together with the castle and nearby Cross hill declared as the town conservation area. Moravská Trebová was county town from 1850 to 1960. Until recently it was an important centre of textile production, whose beginnings lay in processing of linen and wool. Sericulture became dominant in the second half of the 19th century. Present Moravská Trebová is a town, which values and uses its exceptional cultural richness and at the same time pursues economical development, increase of employment, multilateral improvement of lifestyle and bountiful experiences for tourists.

CZ
Moravská Trebová je mesto na pomezí Cech a Moravy. Od svého vzniku v druhé polovine 13. století až do roku 1945 bylo centrem nemeckého jazykového ostrova, nazvaného v 19. století Hrebecsko (nemecky Schönhengster Land, Schönhengstgau). Nejvetší rozkvet mesto zažilo v období vlády pánu z Boskovic a Ladislava Velena ze Žerotína (1485 – 1622). Z této doby se zachovaly významné stavební a umelecké památky, díky nimž bylo historické centrum spolu s areály zámku a nedalekého Krížového vrchu vyhlášeno mestskou památkovou rezervací. Od poloviny 19. století do roku 1960 byla Moravská Trebová okresním mestem. Donedávna byla i významným strediskem textilní výroby, která mela své pocátky ve zpracování lnu a vlny, ve druhé polovine 19. století prevládlo hedvábnictví.
Opening Times:

Rating: