Informational Kiosk in Helotes Fitness Park - Helotes, TX
14R E 529347 N 3270363
The information kiosk found near the parking lot and next to the first position of the fitness trail in Helotes Fitness Park and Disc Golf Course in Helotes, TX was built as an Eagle Scout Project in 2017.

The Helotes Fitness Park and Disc Golf Course has an informational kiosk just 20 yards off the northeast corner of the parking lot. The address of 10505 Parrigin Road, Helotes, TX 78023 will take you to the center of the parking lot located near the middle of the park. The road sign at the entrance into the park has the address of 10483 Parrigin Road, Helotes, TX. Either address will get you close enough to find the park and the fitness trail or the disc golf course.

The informational kiosk is a large vertical billboard with a metal roof above it that protects the panels from weathering. There are two large panels attached to the billboard that give information about the layout of the fitness trail area of the park. The left panel gives an explanation of the Helotes Fitness Park rules and regulations. The right panel shows the schematic layout of the jogging path and describes the intended fitness devices at the various exercise stations. At each end of the informational kiosk is a sturdy park bench.

At the right side, at the bottom of the kiosk, is a large rock with a bronze plaque attached to the face of the rock. This marker states that this informational kiosk was built by Enrique Rene Degooado of Troop 814 as an Eagle Scout Project and was built April 4 - May 9, 2017.
Name of Eagle Scout: Enrique Rene Degollado

Project Completion Date: 05/09/2017