E.B. Nichols Building - Galveston, TX
15R E 326038 N 3243430
2021 - 2025 Strand has been a variety of businesses. It was the home of E.B. Nichols, a munitions store house, a hotel, a marine repair shop and currently it is a "spiritual store". There is even tell that it is haunted.

Historical Photo from Texas Historical Commission. [E.B. Nicholas Building], photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

Historically

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Section 7 - Page 25

Nichols Building c.1860
2025 Strand part of Lot 2 Block 620
Contributing building Greek Revival

Located to the east of the Jockusch Building, this three-story brick building was also effaced during the twentieth century. However, it retains more of its original Victorian elements, including molded architraves of the first-story opening and the horizontal belt course near the cornice. The five-bay, stucco-covered north façade has modern, glass entrances in each bay of the ground story and six-over-six sash windows in each bay of the upper stories. The roof is hipped. Cotton factor and commissioner merchant Ebenezar Nichols constructed the building in 1860.

Current Use

Downtown Galveston Mysticatz

Mysticatz is located in the beautiful downtown historic district of Galveston, Texas on the Strand between 20th and 21st Street. The shop carries an assortment of beautiful jewelry as well as rocks, crystals, and other unique gift items that are connected to all aspects of metaphysical healing. The owner, Cathy Catching, is also an author and has written three books as of late 2017. "Angel Talk", her first book, relays the events around her own miraculous healing in 2011 and how she began to hear her angels talking to her. The second book, "Guidebook to Angel Talk", is an instructional book that teaches others how to communicate with their very own angels. Cathy's third book, "Healing with Angel Talk", is also an instructional book to teach people how to heal their mind, body and soul with angelic assistance.

Within the shop, you will also find a special healing room where Cathy does angelic readings. As an angel intuitive, messages are channeled through her that can help one be healed from negative issues or past trauma, grow spiritually or connect with departed loved ones.

Angel intuitives can also be called psychics or mediums who receive their messages from angels. They can also channel spirit guides and the deceased but their main focus is delivering angelic messages. If you are interested in an angel reading, call (409) 740-1565 or email cathycatching@comcast.net for an appointment. Group sessions and classes are also available. Pricing varies.

Thursday thru Sunday: 11:15am - 6:00pm

Year photo was taken: ca. 1960