Plaque Karel Havlícek Borovský - Praha, Czechia
33U E 461486 N 5547803
Plaketa na hrobe básníka Karla Havlícka Borovského // Plaque on the grave of poet Karel Havlícek Borovský
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Autorem plakety z 1867 je sochar Bohuslav Schnirch (1845 – 1901). Architektonický návrh pomníku Josef Zítek. Pomník postaven v roce 1870 na náklady vlasteneckého spolku Svatobor.

Karel Havlícek Borovský, vlastním jménem Karel Havlícek (31. ríjna 1821 Borová u Pribyslavi – 29. cervence 1856 Praha), byl ceský básník, novinár a politik. Je považován za zakladatele ceské žurnalistiky, satiry a literární kritiky. Literárne bývá razen do realismu, politicky pak patrí k tzv. 2. generaci národních buditelu. Podepisoval se jako Borovský Havel. Roku 1851 byl odvezen do vyhnanství do Brixenu. Prídomek „Borovský“, kterým casto podepisoval své clánky, je odvozen od jeho místa narození (Borová).

EN: The author of the plaque from 1867 is the sculptor Bohuslav Schnirch (1845 - 1901). Architectural design of the monument to Josef Zítek. The monument was built in 1870 at the expense of the patriotic society Svatobor.

Karel Havlícek Borovský, in his own name Karel Havlícek (October 31, 1821 Borová near Pribyslav - July 29, 1856 Prague), was a Czech poet, journalist and politician. He is considered the founder of Czech journalism, satire and literary criticism. Literally, it is categorized as realism, and politically it belongs to the so-called 2nd generation of national revivalists. Signed as Borovský Havel. In 1851 he was taken into exile to Bressanone. The nickname “Borovský”, to which he often signed his articles, is derived from his birthplace (Borová).
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1867