An Infantry Solider - Grant's Canal - Delta, Louisiana
This marker at Grant's Canal has a spelling error
Location: Louisiana, United States

There are several military historical markers at this location, providing information on Grant's Canal, the hardships men faced here, and the sad number of fatalities the occurred. Half a million people visit the Vicksburg National Military Park each year, of which the Grant's Canal is part of.

On the historical marker titled "The Battle of Milliken's Bend", detailing the history of the freed slaves who worked on Grant's Canal, one sentence refers to "an infantry solider" instead of infantry soldier. I see this mistake often in the books I read! Historical markers should never be installed, or even printed, before they are proofread by several people.

One markers has the following text:

"Many persons believed...that freed slaves would not make good soldiers; they would lack courage, and could not be subjected to military discipline. Facts have shown how groundless were these apprehensions. The slave has proved his manhood and his capacity as an infantry solider at Milliken's Bend.
-Secretary of War Edwin Stanton to Abraham Lincoln, December 1863
Nearest Human Error