Le Clocher de l'Eglise Saint-Omer - Houchin, France
31U E 473407 N 5592341
[EN] The bell tower of the 18th century is the work of the Count of Montmorency, it represents a square tower of sandstone and stone. [FR] Le clocher du 18ème siècle est l'œuvre du Comte de Montmorency, il représente une tour carrée en grès et en pierre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church is dedicated to Saint Omer, it has a nave confined to two narrow side aisles seated on sandstone columns with capitals hooks, the nave was built in 1761, the former tiling of the nave was replaced in 1893 by a ceramic tile.

The bell tower of the 18th century is the work of the Count of Montmorency, it represents a square tower of sandstone and stone, the bell Eugenie, listed in the inventory of historical monuments, dates from 1678 and is currently in restoration, the choir enlightened 7 windows flamboyant style dates from 1619, restored in 1869 by the former parish priest Abbot Allard Augustus.

The windows are 16th / 17th century restored in 1992. The various furniture: the altar belonged until 1068 to the abbey of Mont Saint Eloi; the baptismal font (1593) is in pitted sandstone. "