United States Post Office (Albertville, Alabama) - Albertville, AL
16S E 572783 N 3792165
The U.S. Post Office is a former post office building located at 107 W. Main St. in Albertville, Alabama. It was built in 1931. The building now houses the Albertville Board of Education.
Location: Alabama, United States

The U.S. Post Office is a former post office building located at 107 W. Main St. in Albertville, Alabama. The post office was built in 1931; while files at the post office claim it was a Works Progress Administration building, the organization did not exist in 1931. The two-story brick building has a mansard-styled roof with a green slate exterior and dormers on the front and rear. The front entrance has a single-story portico supported by Doric columns. The building's roof line features a frieze, cornice, boxed eaves, and a parapet with a balustrade. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Info from Wikipedia