Pere Marquette Railway Steam Locomotive No. 1225
16T E 730640 N 4764048
The entrance to the Steam Railroading Institute in Owosso, MI, which offers excursions on the 1225 (North Pole Express).
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historic Preservation Office website:

Statement of Significance:
Pere Marquette 1225 embodies the characteristics of the last and most powerful steam locomotives. The "super-power" steam locomotive was the engineering response by steam-locomotive builders to the demand by railroads for economical transportation of freight at high speeds. Locomotive 1225 was built by the Lima Locomotive Works of Lima, Ohio, which developed the 2-8-4 or Berkshire-type locomotive. In the 1940's, Berkshires like the 1225 became emblematic of that firm's reputation as the innovator of super-power locomotives, but the Berkshire design was the product of a unique partnership between the builder and the engineering staff of a group of its customers. Pere Marquette 1225 is representative of the steam locomotives which once accomplished almost all of this country's transportation, but which are now very rare. Locomotive 1225 is one of two survivors of the 39 engines of this design on the Pere Marquette Railway, and the only one complete and operational. These two engines are the only large Michigan steam locomotives still in the State of Michigan. The 1225 is one of fewer than 15 large steam locomotives operational in the United States in 1994. Locomotive 1225 is at the center of its owners' program of demonstrating steam railroading for the public, and of keeping steam-locomotive technology in use and available.
Engine Type: Steam

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Approximate Adult Fare: 60.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 30.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 12 miles out, 12 miles back

Dates of Operation: From: 11/01/2006 To: 12/31/2006

Frequency of departures: Twice a day on weekends between Thanksgiving and Christmas. Otherwise they run the Flag Coal #75 in the summer.

Key Attractions:
This train stops at the North Pole! OK, it's really the Chesaning, MI fairgrounds, but Santa and his elves are there!

Does this Scenic Railroad Provide: Brunch, Lunch or Dinner Trains?: no