Goldie 1971 has fallen down! - Tuscaloosa, AL
featured waymark
Goldie the Robot fell down on the University of Alabama campus, and no one helped him up!
Location: Alabama, United States

Woods Quad, on the University of Alabama campus, is where this iron giant can be found. He lays down in a grassy area that has bushes on three of the four sides. Goldie is over 23 feet long.

Quoted from the Roadside America website:

Collapsed and half-buried on Woods Quad, "Goldie 1971" was built by University of Alabama alumnus Joe McCreary. The rusted humanoid was meant to symbolize the collapse of Alabama's steel industry, particularly the shutdown of the Sloss Furnaces in Birmingham in 1972.

Goldie 1971 - fallen robot giant.

In fact, the 23-foot-long robot is made from scrap iron cast at the Furnaces by McCreary in 2009. The robot's name was supposedly taken from graffiti left by a welder and discovered by McCreary while he was making the sculpture.

To us, Goldie looks a lot like the old Marx Toy "Big Loo" robot, which squirted water from its belly-button. But much more artistic, of course.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)