Drake Motel - Wild Rose - Nashville, TN
The character Rose-Lynn in Wild Rose stays at Drake Motel when visiting Nashville
Location: Tennessee, United States

Wild Rose is a movie about a girl from Glasgow who dreams of making it big as a country music star (not to be confused with Country and Western music). Her character has had some tough times, but she doesn't give up on her dream to get to Nashville and make it in the music industry. Rotten Tomatoes has given this movie a Certified Fresh rating of 93%.

Actress and singer Jessie Buckley plays the role of Rose-Lynn, with scenes from the real Glasgow Grand Ole Opry and the Nashville night life. Rose-Lynn stays at the Drake Motel in Nashville and the default photo is her arrival by taxi.

The screen shot and photo are taken from outside the motel office, facing SW toward the large motel sign on Murfreesboro Pike.

The large signs advertising the motel state the following information:
"Stay Where the Stars Stay" and "Historic Site/Many movies and videos filmed here/Clean rooms, low rates"
Movie or TV Show: Wild Rose

Year Released or First Aired: 2,019.00