Chameau - Terre-de-Haut, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe
[EN] The Chameau is a dull peak at 304 m on the island of Terre-de-Haut, in the Saintes archipelago. [FR] Le Chameau est un morne culminant à 304 m sur l'île de Terre-de-Haut, dans l'archipel des Saintes.
Location: Guadeloupe

"This hill is located in the south-west of the island and is covered with forest, it was called dullness of the Vigie until 1939.

At the top, from which one enjoys a panorama on the archipelago, was built in 1843 a tower-model type 1811 intended for the watch. Currently access is prohibited because the road is under construction.

The Camel sheltered on its eastern slope the open dump of the town of Terre-de-Haut. As the municipality was committed, it was closed in late 2010, the garbage is now evacuated by boat to the island of Guadeloupe.

The Camel is now owned by the Conservatoire du Littoral and lakeshore and is protected by category IV site IUCN3. "