Unknown Author - Confederate Veteran Newspaper - Bolivar, TN
16S E 319192 N 3903280
Quote often used after the War of the Rebellion, without individual attribution, in tet and on structures.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of monument: Hardeman County
Location of monument: E. Market St., courthouse lawn, Bolivar
Monument erected: January, 1873
Erected by: Hardeman County
Fabricator: L.H. & J.G. Fuller, St. Louis, MO
Artist: Unknown

Monument Text:
(south side): To the Confederate Dead of Hardeman County, Tennessee.
(south side sub-base): L.H. & J.G. Fuller, Stlouis, MO.
Erected January, 1873

(west side): Hardeman County erects this monument to the memory of her sons, fallen in the service of the Confederate States.

(east side): In hope of a joyful resurrection.

(north side):

"Though men deserve,
They may not win success,
The brave will honor the brave,
Vanquished none the less."

Proper Description: Twenty foot tall column upon the top rests a loving cup with wreath of death, and the column below draped in requiem cloth. Mid-section of column has faux shields on all four sides each of which carry a sentiment or quote. All rest upon a square marble of three tiers. Relief art in the center tier of a cannon, stack of cannon balls in front of the various flags of the South.

"The Confederate monument (No. 26), which stands just south of the courthouse, was erected by the citizens of Hardeman County in 1867 to commemorate their Confederate dead. This is reputed to be the oldest monument of this type in the state. That it was erected barely two years after the surrender at Appomattox Courthouse—a financially difficult time for many Tennesseans—attests to the intensity of the spirit that led to its creation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

100. N. Main St.,
courthouse lawn,