Suda Bay War Cemetery - Chania, Crete, Greece
35S E 233371 N 3932491
The Suda Bay War Cemetery is a British war cemetery was built and maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission. It is located at the head of Suda Bay in east of Chania, Crete, Greece.
Location: Greece

The site of Suda Bay War Cemetery was chosen after World War II when graves from 21st and 22nd Australian War Graves Units from the four separate burial grounds were moved to that location. Today it is the final resting place for 1,508 Commonwealth servicemen of the Second World War and 19 World War I burials transferred from the Suda Bay Consular Cemetery.

The countries represented and number of graves:

United Kingdom - 862
New Zealand - 446
Australia - 197
South Africa - 9
Others - 7
Canada - 5
India - 1

Of the total of 1527 graves 776 of the burials are unidentified individuals and are marked by special memorials. commemorate a number of casualties believed to be buried among them. The cemetery also contains 19 First World War burials brought in from Suda Bay Consular Cemetery, 1 being unidentified. There are also 7 burials of other nationalities and 37 non-war burials.