Jesus is coming soon ~ Tazewell, Tennessee
A Christian Cross erected by historic Roadside Evangelist Henry Harrison Mayes.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Appalachia had a road sign painter for God by the name of Henry Harrison Mayes (1898-1986). Mayes, a Kentucky coal miner, began his roadside mission in 1917. Feeling that his life had been spared after a mining accident, Mr. Mayes decided to serve God by sharing the Good News with passing motorists. Mayes used money he made as a free-lance sign painter to support his advertising crusade, an effort that resulted in crosses being erected in forty-four states. All the while Mayes continued to work, full time for 43 years, for the Fork Ridge Coal Company in the mines of Mingo Hollow.

REMEMBER: IF YOU GO TO HELL IT’S YOUR FAULT

ADVERTISING GOD SINCE 1918

REGENERATION, SANCTIFICATION, HOLY GHOST BAPTISM

Mr. Mayes fashioned crosses by using homemade wooden molds and hand mixing and pouring concrete crosses in his backyard. After producing a substantial inventory he hoisted his artwork on his truck and set out for well traveled areas. Without permission, he would dig a hole on property near the highway and set his massive cross in place."

Type of cross: Latin cross

Characteristics of this cross:
Typical to the Henry Harrison Mayes cast molded concrete crosses with Get Right With God on one side and Jesus is coming soon on the other. Painted whited with the letters in red.

Describe the location:
US 25E at the Youngstown Road intersection in Tazewell, Tennessee.