St. Paul's Episcopal Church - Gainesville, TX
14S E 672367 N 3722054
St. Paul's Episcopal Church was entered in the State of Texas Archives during 1966 as the first Texas Historical Landmark in Cooke County.

Texas Historic Sites Survey Form

"Red brick Gothic Revival church erected in 1885."

Church Website

"Bishop Alexander Garrett's first journey to Gainesville, TX, was August 16, 1875, when he conducted a service for a small number of Cooke County Episcopalians at the Cumberland Presbyterian Church in Gainesville. On May 12, 1884, Bishop Garrett returned to preside over the laying of the cornerstone for a church.

With much excitement, the building of St. Paul's Episcopal Church was under way. Donations, hard labor, prayer, and belief saw the church built in just over a year. Bishop Garrett held the first service in this beautiful new church on August 6, 1885. By May 6, 1900, the building debt was paid and the church was consecrated by Bishop Garrett twenty-five years after his first visit to Gainesville.

In 1983, St Paul's became one of the original parishes in the newly-established Episcopal Diocese of Fort Worth under Bishop Davies.

Renovations on the exterior were started in 1993. When they were completed, the church looked great from the outside. Work on the interior commenced mid-January, 1997, and was completed six months later. The building looks as good as she did when she was first built."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No