Jan Šverma - Praha, Czechia
33U E 462464 N 5547987
Bronzová socha Jana Švermy v areálu Olšanských hrbitovu // Bronze statue of Jan Šverma in the area of Olšany Cemeteries
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

C: Bronzová socha Jana Švermy od sochare Antonína Nykla z roku 1969. Na soucasné místo byla socha premístena v roce 2004 z tehdejšího stanovište u Švermova mostu (nyní mostu Legií).

Jan Šverma (23. brezna 1901 Mnichovo Hradište – 10. listopadu 1944 Chabenec) byl ceský novinár a komunistický politik.
V zárí 1944 byl jako zástupce KSC pri Slovenském národním povstání spolu s Rudolfem Slánským letecky vysazen na území Slovenska (letište Tri Duby). Nedlouho poté zahynul v Nízkých Tatrách na vysílení behem 15hodinového pochodu ve snehové bouri na hore Chabenec.

EN: A bronze statue of Jan Šverma by sculptor Antonín Nykl from 1969. The statue was moved to its present location in 2004 from the former site at the Šverma Bridge (now the Legions Bridge).

In September 1944, as a representative of the Communist Party of the Slovak National Uprising together with Rudolf Slánský airborne in Slovakia (Tri Duby airport). Shortly afterwards he died in the Low Tatras for exhaust during a 15-hour march in a snowstorm on Mount Chabenec (Slovakia).