Julius Fucík - Praha, Czechia
33U E 462379 N 5547924
Bronzová socha Julia Fucíka v areálu Olšanských hrbitovu // Bronze statue of Julius Fucík in the area of Olšany Cemeteries
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Bronzová socha Julia Fucíka od sochare Miloslava Šonky z roku 1978. Na soucasné místo byla socha premístena v roce 2013 z tehdejšího Parku kultury a oddechu v Praze-Holešovicích.

Julius Fucík (23. února 1903 Praha – 8. zárí 1943 Berlín, Plötzensee) byl ceský komunistický novinár, literární a divadelní kritik a prekladatel, popravený nacisty pro úcast v protinacistickém odboji. Po roce 1948 se stal ikonou celé komunistické ideologie.

EN: Bronze statue of Julius Fucík by sculptor Miloslav Šonka from 1978. The statue was moved to the current place in 2013 from the then Park of Culture and Leisure in Prague-Holešovice.

Julius Fucík (February 23, 1903 Prague - September 8, 1943 Berlin, Plötzensee) was a Czech communist journalist, literary and theater critic and translator, executed by the Nazis for participation in the anti-Nazi resistance. After 1948 it became an icon of the whole communist ideology.