Beecher Hall, Illinois College, Jacksonville, IL
15S E 735817 N 4401549
Beecher Hall, the first college building erected in the State of Illinois, appears on this 1993 postal card calling attention to historic preservation.
Location: Illinois, United States

This postal card, part of what the U.S. Postal Service called the historic preservation series, shows Beecher Hall on the campus of Illinois College. Beecher Hall was the original building of the college (which was founded in 1829) as well as the first college structure in Illinois. These cards were usually issued in conjunction with some anniversary, and in this case, it was the 150th anniversary of the first medical school in Illinois which opened at Beecher Hall in 1843 (and closed just five years later in 1848).

Beecher Hall was named for Edward Beecher D.D. of Massachusetts who served as first president of Illinois College (1830-1844). Dr. Beecher has never appeared on a U.S. postage stamp by himself, but his sister, Harriet Beecher Stowe has. In addition, two of Illinois College’s alumni have made their way onto U.S. postage stamps: former Secretary of State and three-time presidential candidate William Jennings Bryan and Grand Canyon explorer John Wesley Powell.

The early Federalist-style building was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1974 and, more recently, to the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 9-Oct-1993