Albrecht von Wallenstein - Jicín, Czech Republic
33U E 525018 N 5587209
Albrecht Wenzel Eusebius von Wallenstein (24 September 1583 – 25 February 1634) also von Waldstein, was a Bohemian military leader and politician.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

He became the supreme commander of the armies of the Habsburg Monarchy and a major figure of the Thirty Years' War.

An imperial generalissimo by land, and Admiral of the Baltic Sea from 21 April 1628, who had made himself ruler of the lands of the Duchy of Friedland in northern Bohemia,[4] Wallenstein found himself released from service on 13 August 1630 after Ferdinand grew wary of his ambition.[5] Several Protestant victories over Catholic armies induced Ferdinand to recall Wallenstein, who again turned the war in favor of the Imperial cause. Dissatisfied with the Emperor's treatment of him, Wallenstein considered allying with the Protestants. However, he was assassinated at Eger/Cheb in Bohemia by one of the army's officials, Walter Devereux, with the emperor's approval.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue
The bronze statue, life-size, on a sandstone base approximately 1 meter high, a figure holding a marshal's baton.