Canada's Capital - La Capitale du Canada - Ottawa, Ontario.
18T E 445388 N 5030243
Chosen by Queen Victoria in 1857, Ottawa became Canada's Capital in 1867. This plaque is located on Wellington Street. Choisie par la reine Victoria en 1957, Ottawa devint la capitale du Canada en 1867. Cette plaque est située sur la rue Wellington.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

After the union of the two Canadas in 1841 Kingston, Montréal, Toronto and Québec were in succession the seat of government. During the 1850's these cities contended for designation as the permanent capital of Canada. When called upon, in 1857, Queen Victoria resolved the issue by choosing Ottawa. In 1867 the Fathers of Confederation reaffirmed the choice and Ottawa became the capital of the new Dominion of Canada.

Inscription sur la plaque:

Après l'union des deux Canadas en 1841, Kingston, Montréal, Toronto et Québec avaient été successivement le siège du gouvernement. Dans les années 1850, ces villes se dispurèrent le titre de capitale permanente du Canada. Appelée à trancher le débat, en 1857, la reine Victoria choisit Ottawa. En 1867, les pères de la Confédération retinrent Ottawa comme capitale du nouveau Dominion du Canada.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario

Location - City name/Town name: Main entrance to Parliament Hill Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario - Ottawa