Hardeman County Courthouse - 1868 - Bolivar, TN
Built in 1868, with wing addition and inside renovations in 1955.

Thomas Fawcett, Chairman
W.D. Mask    William E. Tote
Bacon, Anthony, McLenne & Cox, Inc.
Architects

"25. Hardeman County Courthouse (Court Square): 1868, 2 story brick with pedimented portico above arcaded, rusticated ground story, brick pilasters define bays, cupola with 4 clock faces surmounds building, 2 recent 2 story wings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Three courthouses have stood on the court square, and two of these still survive. The first, a log building erected in 1824, was moved to its present location on Market Street, where it was converted into the Joy-Hardaway House (No. 38) and later into the Old Courthouse Museum. Although not on its original site, it is the oldest building in the state which has served es a court house. A second courthouse, a brick building, was built in 1827 and destroyed in May 1864 when federal troops fired the town. The present courthouse (No.25) was built in 1868; the architectural firm of Willis, Sloan, and Trigg designed the building. Wings were added to the north and south elevations in 1955. The 1868 Hardeman County Courthouse is the seventh oldest in Tennessee and the first built in the state after the Civil War." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1868

Full Inscription (unless noted above):