Sophocles Venizelos - Chania, Crete, Grece
35S E 229782 N 3934120
A bronze bust of the Chania born former three time Prime Minister of Greece, Sophocles Venizelos, is located in front of the Chania Municipal Market at Market Square in Chaina, Crete, Greece.
Location: Greece

A life size bronze bust of Sophocles Venizelos is set on a 5' high square marble base set on a 2' high rectangular marble block. Sophocles Venizelos is depicted from the mid-chest up and is wearing a suit jacket and tie.

The front of the base is inscribed in Greek, which translated to:

SOPHOCLES VENIZELOS
Chanian Politician

3 Nov. 1894 - 7 Feb. 1964

PRIME MINISTER OF GREECE

13 Apr. 1944 - 26 Apr.1944
23 Mar. 1950- 15 Apr. 1950
Aug. 21. 1950- 1 Nov. 1951

ERECTED
BY MAYOR
MANOLIS SKOULAKIS
YEAR 2013

The side of the base has the signature of the sculptor and the inscription which translated int English as:

SCULPTOR
NICHOLAS MEN. BOECEAS

Sophocles Venizelos was the second-born son of "the father of modern Greece" Eleftherios Venizelos. He was born in Chania on November 3, 1894. During World War I he served as a Captain in the the Greek Army until he was elected to the Greek parliament as a member of his father's Liberal Party.

During World War II he became the Ambassador to the United States in 1941, representing the occupied Greek government in exile. He became a minister of the government in exile in 1943 and served briefly as Prime Minister from April 13 – 26 1944. At the end of World War II he served as Vice President of the Liberal Party and a minister in the first post-war government under Georgios Papandreou. In 1950 he once again served as Prime Minister of Greece from March 23 - April 15 1950 under Georgios Papandreou and again from Aug 21, 1950 to November 1, 1951 under Nikolaos Plastiras.

In 1961 he became a founding member of Papandreou's Center Union party, which he served until his death in 1964 which occurred while on a ferry from Piraeus to Chania. He is buried alog with his father in a hillside park in Akrotiri, Crete, Greece