First Christian Reformed Church - Grand Haven, Michigan
A Christian Reformed Church located in Grand Haven, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

First Christian Reformed Church is located in Grand Haven, Michigan on South Ferry Street. The Church consists of reddish and light tan brick. There are multiple tinted windows, some are trimmed in cement others partially. There are three entrances, one faces West the one South and one North. The West entrance has 2 glass tinted doors trimmed in cement while the South entrance has one glass tinted door trimmed in cement. The North entrance is all tinted glass with 4 cement pillars. The roof is peaked with asphalt shingles.
Taken from their website:"In the year 1855, five years before Mr. Lincoln became President of the United States, four Dutch immigrant families living in Grand Haven began to gather in each other’s homes to worship their Lord and Savior. They came to America in some measure to seek more religious freedom than they knew in the Netherlands; however, they also came seeking a more prosperous way of life. They wanted the freedom to use all of their talents, to worship in the way they chose without government interference, to train their children in the way they decided, and to escape the burdensome social stratification of 19th century Dutch society. They wanted a new life."
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Reformed

Status: Active House of Worship