Hose Company No. 5 - Galveston, TX
15R E 326718 N 3242653
Built in 1891, decommissioned in 1955, this Italianate fire house is now a private home in Galveston's Lost Bayou Historic District.

Photo from The Portal to Texas History

Texas Historical Commission. [Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-0267],
photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries,
The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form Lost Bayou Historic District

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
Section 8 - Page 38

Fire House, 1891 | 1614 Avenue K – Hose Company No. 5

In 1841, Galveston took the first steps in creating a fire department by appointing wardens to five areas of the city to watch and warn citizens of fires. Two years later, the first volunteer firefighting company formed in the city. Over the next 40 years, the municipal government provided a limited number of street cisterns, hoses, engines, and an electric alarm system. In 1885, one month before the devastating fire, Galveston’s fire department officially formed. As water systems improved and expanded, so too did the fire department. In 1891, Hose Co. No. 5 organized at 1614 Avenue K.

The two-story, three-bay building, now clad in stucco, was designed by architect William H. Tyndall with Italianate stylistic influences. The building has a flat roof with a parapet. A garage door in the middle of the first floor is flanked by two single-door entries, one of which has been enclosed. Four double-hung windows occupy the three second-story bays. Despite exterior wall material and other minimal alterations, the building remains easily recognizable as a former fire station. In 1955, the city decommissioned Hose Co. No. 5, and the building is now a residence. Despite this change in use, the building is distinctive as a noteworthy local example of a municipal building with Victorian Italianate detailing.

Year photo was taken: Ca 1950