St. Laurentius Kirche - Stederdorf, NI, Germany
32U E 607386 N 5863545
(de) Die St. Laurentius Kirche in Stederdorf (Lkr Uelzen) wurde vor 1364 erbaut. (en) St. Laurentius Church in Stederdorf, Lower Saxony, Germany, was built before 1364.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

(de) Die St. Laurentius Kirche in Stederdorf ist eine für die Gegend typische Feldsteinkirche, deren vermutlich ältester Teil der im romanischen Stil erbaute Chorraum am östlichen Ende ist. Dieser Teil der Kirche ist ca. 1000 Jahre alt.
Der Taufstein hat eine Inschrift aus dem Jahr 1364, es wird aber angenommen, dass der Stein ca. 200 Jahre älter ist und die Inschrift erst später angebracht wurde.
Heute gehört die Kirche zur ev.-luth. Kirchengemeinde Nettelkamp und bietet ca. 200 Personen Platz.

(en) The St. Laurentius Church in Stederdorf is a "fieldstone church" typical of the area. Its oldest part is the Romanesque sanctuary at the eastern end, which is probably about 1000 years old.
The baptism font has an inscription from the year 1364, but it is assumed that the baptism font ist about 200 years older and that the inscription was added later.
Today, the church belongs to the lutheran community of Nettelkamp. It has room for about 200 people.

Quelle / Source: church Website www.kirche-nettelkamp.de (german)
Building Materials: Stone