Monument aux Morts - Lamentin, Guadeloupe
[EN] On the square there is a monument to the dead of the war of 1914-1918 which is regular and slender form and consists of a central column and three columns on each side. [FR] Sur la place on trouve un monument aux morts de la guerre de 1914-1918 qui est de forme régulière et élancée et composé d'une colonne centrale et de trois colonnes de chaque côté.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The Monument combines two types of memorials: the stele and the shaft of the obelisk, occupying a substantial footprint, 10 m wide and 6 m deep, with a central step, six posts. square section worked at the corners, distributed on both sides of a central pole, in a layout that evokes that of two arms that open.

A solid concrete wall connects the posts to each other. The central, polygonal pole has a wider section and is surmounted by a cross, a religious symbol echoed by the nearby church.

As in any non-figurative monument, and generally in Ali Tur constructions, the inscriptions formed by molded concrete capitals play an important ornamental role.

Inscriptions

HONOR - HOMELAND

THE LAMENTIN

HIS CHILDREN

DEATHS FOR FRANCE

Soldiers list: AVÉLAN Louis François, BAJAZET Auguste, BENFÈLE Gustave Félix Léon, Emmanuel CESARD, CLÉRAMBAULT Pierre, CORVIS Clément, DARTRON Abraham Hubert Numa, DOUROUGIE Cleuther Émilien, DUMABIN Blaise, DUPENA Jean, DUVERNAL Jean Baptiste, FORCALQUIER Léon Aristide , LETAPPIN Jean Emmanuel, MADO Ernest Cyprien, MADO Jean Baptiste Léon Dit Ti Lou, MALADRA Clet Francois, MANÇO Hildevert Edgard Henri, MARSAL Artidor Jean Baptiste, METAGIN Maxime Emmanuel, POLYCARPE Auguste, RAPHAN Célestin Walter, SERCULIN Georges Emmanuel, TOMBROT Émile Joseph Ambroise