Museum Histoire Naturelle - la Rochelle, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Wikipedia source:
The museum offers 2,300 m2 of exhibition space spread over two areas, natural history and ethnography, very well represented by important collections because of the quality of the old collections, some of which come from nineteenth-century sailors and explorers of the region, while others come from large collections such as André Breton's:

collections of natural history: present since the eighteenth century they are the fund of the museum. A selection of pieces that correspond to the first collections is placed today on the ground floor in an exceptional cabinet of curiosities. This one has been perfectly restored with its initial red coral color. The Lafaille firm is the oldest firm in France's Natural History12.
On the ground floor: the littoral territory, as living space for plants and animals, with already many naturalized animals;
On the 1st floor: the zoology collections, with many naturalized animals, including the giraffe offered to Charles X by Mehemet Ali (this story was used for the free interpretation of an animated film: Zarafa);
1st floor, room 13: the drawing room;
In the basement: collections of palaeontology13 and geology, with a good sampling of fossils of primary and tertiary seas as well as a collection of minerals.
The ethnographic collections14:
On the 2nd floor: a very interesting collection of archeology, which presents several rooms dedicated to France but especially to the history of Africa. This collection covers prehistory with stones carved since the Paleolithic but also the Protohistory15 with sahelian figurative sculptures Sao of the twelfth century before our era. A few rare stone carvings and ceramics make it possible to evoke pre-Columbian America in Central and South America;
2nd and 3rd: non-European ethnographic collections, major works: they mainly concern the Pacific Ocean and Africa. There are thus many very well-documented pieces and some of the highest quality both aesthetically and ethnographically because of the age of the collections and their location. In particular, two wooden statuettes: the two-headed "Moai kava kava" from Easter Island, the Rongo statue of Mangareva16, and a Kwele horn mask from the Republic of Congo. Some pieces serve as evidence of the lives of North American Indians and South American Indians. The history and actuality of ethnology are evoked in rooms dedicated to them: 2nd floor: rooms 17, 18 and 19, and on the 3rd floor: room 25 (video documentary).

source Wikipedia :
Le muséum offre 2 300 m2 d'exposition répartis sur deux domaines, histoire naturelle et ethnographie, très bien représentés par des collections de première importance en raison de la qualité des anciennes collectes dont certaines proviennent de marins du xixe siècle et d'explorateurs de la région, tandis que d'autres proviennent de grandes collections comme celle d'André Breton:

les collections d'histoire naturelle : présentes depuis le xviiie siècle elles sont le fonds du muséum. Un choix de pièces qui correspondent aux premières collections est placé aujourd'hui au rez-de-chaussée dans un cabinet de curiosités exceptionnel. Celui-ci a été parfaitement restauré avec sa couleur initiale rouge corail. Le cabinet Lafaille constitue le plus ancien cabinet d'Histoire Naturelle de France12.
Au rez-de-chaussée : le territoire littoral, comme espace de vie pour les plantes et les animaux, avec déjà de nombreux animaux naturalisés;
Au 1er étage : les collections de zoologie, avec de très nombreux animaux naturalisés, dont la girafe offerte à Charles X par Méhémet Ali (cette histoire a servi à l'interprétation libre d'un film d'animation : Zarafa) ;
Au 1er étage, salle 13 : le cabinet de dessin;
Au sous-sol : les collections de paléontologie13 et géologie, avec un bel échantillonnage des fossiles des mers primaires et tertiaires ainsi qu'une collection de minéraux.
Les collections ethnographiques14 :
Au 2e étage : une très intéressante collection d'archéologie, qui présente plusieurs salles dédiées à la France mais surtout à l'histoire de l'Afrique. Cette collection couvre la Préhistoire avec les pierres taillées depuis le Paléolithique mais aussi la Protohistoire15 avec des sculptures figuratives sahéliennes Sao du iie avant notre ère au xive siècle. Quelques rares sculptures sur pierre et céramiques permettent d'évoquer l'Amérique précolombienne en Amérique centrale et du Sud;
Aux 2e et 3e : les collections ethnographiques extra-européennes, œuvres majeures : elles concernent essentiellement l'océan Pacifique et l'Afrique. On trouve ainsi de très nombreuses pièces bien documentées et quelques-unes de toute première qualité tant sur le plan esthétique que sur le plan ethnographique en raison de l'ancienneté des collectes et de leur localisation. En particulier deux statuettes en bois : le « Moaï kava kava » bicéphale de l'île de Pâques, la statue Rongo de Mangareva16, et un masque à cornes Kwele de la République du Congo. Quelques pièces servent de témoignages de la vie des Indiens d'Amérique du Nord et des Indiens d'Amérique du Sud. L'histoire et l'actualité de l'ethnologie sont évoquées dans des salles qui leur sont dédiées: 2e étage: salles 17, 18 et 19, et au 3e étage: salle 25 (documentaire vidéo).

Wikipedia : (visit link)
Name: Museum de la Rochelle