"Regisitered" - Leon, Oklahoma Historical Marker - Leon, OK
14S E 645481 N 3750098
A beautiful black, marble slab stands in front of the Leon Cemetery, providing a few bits about this small community in the Red River Valley, but they missed a few things by not proofreading.

Above the Great Seal of the Chickasaw Nation is "Leon, Oklahoma", "Chickasaw Nation", and "Indian Territory" on separate lines. The marker text follows, with one misspelling in the first paragraph, and the common confusion of "its" and "it's" is in the third paragraph:

Town of Leon platted and surveyed by F.H. Boyd, July 9, 1901. Regisitered with Department of Interior in Washington, D.C., March 4, 1902. Incorporated 1904.

First post office established in 1883. First postmaster J.S. Ray.

Town of Leon received it's name from Dr. Brueggemeyer. He named Leon after his hometown in Germany. Approximate date 1883.

Leon Cemetery was started in 1883.

Nearest Human Error