Aquel Verano - Puntarenas, Costa Rica
Aquel Verano (That Summer) is a mural located on the north wall of the Pacific Plaza, in front of the cruise liner pier in Puntarenas, Costa Rica.
Location: Costa Rica

The mural project was an initiative of the Costa Rica Tourism Board and the Pacific Ports Costa Rican Institute (Instituto Costarricense de Puertos del Pacifico) and developed by the Costa Rican Muralist Association, led by the artist Jean Sagot.

The Project consists of three large murals that present different designs but maintain a thematic unity: “The rescue of the historical and architectural legacy, the biodiversity and the tourism potential of the province of Puntarenas.”

One of these 3 murals “Aquel Verano” uses organic textures – vegetals and minerals - to weave the images of a colorful toucan, the ocean waves and the legendary Puntarenas Pier.
City: Puntarenas

Location Name: North wall of the Pacific Plaza