The Parish Church of St Luke - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK
The Parish Church of St Luke is located on London Road (A50) in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Church of St Luke is a Grade I listed historic parish church, that dates from about 1430 and is the prominent feature in the heart of the village of Holmes Chapel. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

The description of the Grade I listed church by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

"St Luke’s is a relatively small, Perpendicular timber church with Perpendicular sandstone west tower. The chancel and nave were encased in brickwork early in the 18th century. Other alterations and extensions made largely in the 17th and 18th century, including an extensive internal gallery.
The Grade I listing applies to the interior as well as the exterior because of its extensive timber framing and mediaeval roof truss arrangements which were revealed again after the plaster ceiling was removed in 1935.
The church is floodlit at night and is prominently situated within a small elevated churchyard within the village Conservation Area in and adjacent to the main London Road (A50).
The churchyard is largely grassed and houses the village War Memorial on the north side. The churchyard is no longer used for burials which are carried out in the separate Knutsford Road (A50) churchyard nearby." Source: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No