Defense System (Fort Warren)-Georges Island, MA
19T E 341038 N 4687186
From this vantage point it is possible to see the principal elements of Ft. Warren’s defense system. These are based on the 17th century, military theories developed by Louis XIV’s chief engineer, Sebastien de Vauban.

Defense System Fort Warren-Georges Island— Boston Harbor Islands National Recreation Area —From this vantage point it is possible to see the principal elements of Ft. Warren’s defense system. These are based on the 17th century, military theories developed by Louis XIV’s chief engineer, Sebastien de Vauban, and were modified to meet 19th century requirement. In theory, and attacking ship would be pounded by heavy fire from the ramparts. The fort’s earthen coverface and escarpments would absorb enemy fire from the channel. Any landing party would be raked by fire from outworks such as the coverface. If the enemy reached the moat they would be caught in a crossfire between cannon mounted in the flak walls of the bastions and rifle fire from the curtain wall.

(Inscription above the title) Cross-section of Ft. Warren’s Civil War defense system
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service-Boston Harbor Islands National Recreation Area