Begging worker - Postoloprty, Czechia
33U E 406917 N 5579376
Socha Žebrajícího delníka v Palackého ulici, Postoloprty // Statue of Begging Worker in Palacký Street, Postoloprty
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: V roce 1986 byla pred postoloprtskou ubytovnu umístena socha delníka pro kterou se rychle vžilo oznacení žebrák. Sochu vytvoril Miroslav Josef Cerný. Socha v tehdejší dobe príliš vlídne prijata nebyla a ujalo se pro ni oznacení „Žebrák". A to kvuli nastavené dlani - príliš neodpovídala oficiálním predstavám o socialistickém delníkovi. Proto se socha brzy stehovala pryc. V roce 2017 se socha vrátila na puvodní místo.

Miroslav Josef Cerný byl ceský akademický malír, grafik a sochar. Od poloviny šedesátých let 20. století se venoval plastice, jeho díla jsou soucástí soukromých i galerijních sbírek. Zemrel v roce 2007 v Lysé nad Labem.

EN: In 1986, a worker statue was placed in front of the postoloprt dormitory and was quickly known as the beggar. The statue was created by Miroslav Josef Cerny. At that time, the statue was not very well received and it was called "Beggar". It was because of the set palm - it did not correspond to the official idea of a socialist worker. That is why the statue soon moved away. In 2017, the statue returned to its original location.

Miroslav Josef Cerný was a Czech academic painter, graphic artist and sculptor. From the mid-sixties he devoted himself to sculpture, his works being part of private and gallery collections. He died in 2007 in Lysá nad Labem.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Žebrající dělník

Figure Type: Human