Chancel Arch - All Saints - Rampton, Cambridgeshire
31U E 301778 N 5797551
The chancel arch of All Saints' church, Rampton, is 12th century with three attached shafts with scallop capitals, abacus and moulded bases. The arch itself is 14th however.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"All Saints has a nave of four bays with S aisle and S porch and a vestry on the N side, a broad, aisleless chancel, and a W tower with a low pyramid roof. The chancel arch is 12thc. in its lower parts but was rebuilt, along with the chancel, c.1330. The S nave aisle dates from the late 13thc., and the tower arch is Perpendicular, although the tower itself must be earlier in its lower stages. The porch is 18thc. and of brick, while the remainder of the church is in a rubble mixture of pebble, rough stone and conglomerate. The upper storeys of the tower are rendered and the nave roof is thatched. Romanesque features described are the chancel arch and stones reset in the exterior E wall of the chancel.

In 1086, the manor was held by Roger from Picot of Cambridge. No church was mentioned then, but Rampton church was among those given by Picot to Barnwell Priory when he founded it in 1092.

Of two orders to E and W. Only the jambs are 12thc., the two-order, double-chamfered, four-centred arch is 14thc.

First order (shared): coursed half-columns on hollow-chamfered bases with simple, multi-scallop capitals with plain neckings and hollow-chamfered imposts.

Second order W: en-delit nook shafts on hollow-chamfered bases. On the N side a plain triple scallop capital, on the S a sheathed double scallop capital, both with plain neckings and imposts continuous from the 1st order.

Second order E: as second order W, but both capitals are sheathed double scallops.

Presumably the chancel arch was widened in the 14thc., the jambs moved further apart and the present four-centred arch installed."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building (structure): Church