Piscinas - All Saints - Rampton, Cambridgeshire
Piscinas in All Saints' church, Rampton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A double piscina in the South wall of the chancel, with two quatrefoil drains in a two centred arch with cinquefoil cusping to the head. The east end of the south aisle has a piscina.

"The church, dedicated to ALL SAINTS by 1518, consists of chancel, nave with south aisle and porch and north vestry, and west tower, mostly built of field stones with ashlar dressings. The thatched nave roof is one of only two surviving in Cambridgeshire. Evidence for a 12th-century building comprising nave and chancel exists in the three-shafted jambs and scalloped capitals of the chancel arch, in a blocked round-headed window in the north wall of the nave, and in chevron voussoirs re-used in the east wall. The unbuttressed tower, which has slim lancets in its second stage, was begun in the later 12th or the 13th century, and the south aisle was added in the 14th. Its arcade was originally of three bays.

The chancel was rebuilt in the first half of the 14th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)