[Former] Bank of England - Broad Street, Bristol, UK
30U E 528212 N 5700541
The former Bank of England in Broad Street, in Bristol, was built between 1844 and 1847. It served as a bank until it was put into use as offices and now houses an Art Gallery after spending a period as Bristol's Citizens' Advice Bureau.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the building that tells us:

The Former Bank of England (grid reference ST592733) is a historic building at 13/14 Broad Street in Bristol, England. It was built as the site of a branch of The Bank of England.

It was built in 1844-47 by Charles Robert Cockerell with a Doric pseudo-portico of three bays recessed between low pavilions: the attic storey is arcaded with a triangular pediment.

It has been designated by Historic England as a grade I listed building.

The building is now used as the Bristol Citizens Advice Bureau.

As already mentioned, the building is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Bank, now offices. 1844-47. By CR Cockerell. Limestone ashlar, roof not visible. Greek Revival style. L-shaped with a central banking hall, right-hand rear block with a stair well between. 3 storeys; 1:3-window range.

A compressed, symmetrical front with a left-hand 1-window section of different design. The main part set back between narrow end buttresses up to attic impost band, with outer porches in the re-entrant linked by a low wall and railings; giant distyle-in-antis Greek Doric attached columns to an entablature with triglyphs that ends in triglyph consoles on the buttresses, beneath a deep cornice.

Outer sections are banded. Tall pedimented attic set back between the buttresses, banded up to the impost band of pilasters to semicircular-arched recesses with hoodmoulds, containing similar arches with French windows. The porches are banded to the upper half, with battered, eared architraves to double 6-panel doors, with small roundels. Tall ground-floor cross windows with recessed roll mouldings to cills, mullions and transoms, a band above between the columns with Greek key, and narrow second-floor windows with moulded cills and sliding 2/2-pane sashes.

The left-hand section is symmetrical with fluted Corinthian attached columns to an entablature, broken forward with rosettes above the columns, a central panelled shaft, blocked with an inserted window to the right, and open to a through passage to Albion Chambers (qv) to the left. Full-width tripartite windows above have guilloche strips between archtraves, acanthus sill blocks, and consoles to first-floor cornice and second-floor pediment, with Vitruvian scroll to the lintels and anthemia below the second-floor cill. The left-hand rear return has a bowed stair section facing onto Albion Chambers, and a right-hand return stained glass stair light.

INTERIOR: central banking hall much altered with an inserted ceiling, with a right-hand hall entered from the porch extending into the left-hand section, with crested mid cornice, coved ceiling with shallow arched coffering with star pattern, and cast-iron colonnettes with foliate capitals above the alleyway up to the ceiling; rear block has a linking stair well, bowed to the left, cantilevered stone open dogleg winder stair, ornate paired cast-iron balusters; plain fire surrounds with cast-iron doors, panelled shutters and 4-panel doors.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron spike-headed railings between the porchs, and to the cornice in front of the attic with palmettes, and double cast-iron scrolls over the doorways. Cockerell designed the Bristol branch of the Bank of England between those for Manchester and Liverpool, and all derived from his Westminster Life Office in the Strand. Graeco-Roman design of great power and gravity making use of the intercolumniation of the portico for wide windows to light the banking hall, the third storey being squeezed in between the peidiment and cornices. The contrasting side section presumably narrows the design and keeps the width in proportion to the height. Formerly with railings matching the front to the ground-floor windows.

13/14 Broad Street Bristol Avon United Kingdom

Current Use of Building: Art Gallery