Medieval Murals - All Saints - Rampton, Cambridgeshire
Medieval wall paintings in All Saints' church, Rampton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In 1898 several layers of painting were revealed on the north wall of the nave, including a masonry pattern with foliage, possibly 13th century, and a late 15th-century St. Christopher.

"During the medieval period the church would have looked very different to the bare white walls we see today. The interior would have been highly decorated and brightly painted. Fortunately, some of the early paintings have survived and are exposed, mainly on the North wall of the Nave. The first scheme is the simplest, consisting of a red brick design with a single red flower inside each brick. This is followed by a more naturalistic pattern in green and red, depicting wild vines. On top of this has been painted a faded portrait of St. Christopher with Christ on his shoulder. The last painting is also the most badly damaged, but is possibly of St George riding out to meet the Dragon. Certainly a shield bearing a red cross, a lance and possibly a feathered helmet can be seen in good light."

SOURCE - (visit link)
City: Rampton