Maison Henri II - la Rochelle, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source La Rochelle in pictures:
The Henry II house was built in the middle of the 16th century for Hugues Pontard, king's attorney in Saintonge, whose son François will be mayor of La Rochelle in 1567. Henri's crowned Henri 2 furnishing some caissons of the gallery are at the origin of this appellation.

The richness of the carved decoration reflects the power of its sponsor. Doric columns on the ground floor and Ionic upstairs, consoles with lion's legs around skylights, antique friezes on the arches and moldings: all proves the presence on the site of a personality who mastered the vocabulary architectural of his time.

This realization is however nothing ordinary at this date, since the House Henri II is not a house! The galleries are only narrow traffic corridors, extending the square staircase of the house whose gable stands on the right. It serves only the office of work done on the floor of the left pavilion.

This facade without depth is in fact a monumental decoration, a dream architecture whose roofs and skylights simulate, for the hosts of Hugues Pontard, a dwelling overlooking the garden: an exceptional work, unique in the history of the French Renaissance, imagined by an anonymous master in the 1555s.

Richard Levesque

source la Rochelle en images :
La maison Henri II a été construite au milieu du XVIe siècle pour Hugues Pontard, procureur du roi en Saintonge, dont le fils François sera maire de La Rochelle en 1567. Les H couronnés d'Henri 2 meublant certains caissons de la galerie sont à l'origine de cette appellation.

La richesse du décor sculpté reflète la puissance de son commanditaire. Colonnes doriques au rez-de-chaussée et ioniques à l'étage, consoles à pattes de lion autour des lucarnes, frises antiques sur les arcs et les moulures : tout prouve la présence sur le chantier d'une personnalité qui maîtrise à merveille le vocabulaire architectural de son temps.

Cette réalisation n'a pourtant rien d'ordinaire à cette date, puisque la Maison Henri II n'est pas une maison ! Les galeries ne sont que d'étroits couloirs de circulation, prolongeant la tour d'escalier carrée de la demeure dont le pignon se dresse sur la droite. Il ne desservent que le cabinet de travail aménagé à l'étage du pavillon gauche.

Cette façade sans profondeur est en fait un décor monumental, une architecture de rêve dont toitures et lucarnes simulent, pour les hôtes d'Hugues Pontard, un logis dominant le jardin : une oeuvre exceptionnelle, unique dans l'histoire de la Renaissance française, imaginée par un maître anonyme dans les années 1555.

Richard Levesque
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: