Auberge d'Italie - Valletta, Malta
the knights of the Order of Saint John from the langue of Italy auberge located in Valletta, Malta
Location: Malta

This knights of the Order of Saint John from the langue of Italy auberge is located in Valletta, Malta.

According to Wikipedia, "the Auberge d'Italie (Maltese: Berga tal-Italja, Italian: Albergo d'Italia) is an auberge in Valletta, Malta. It was built at various stages in the late 16th century to house knights of the Order of Saint John from the langue of Italy, and it originally had a Mannerist design by Girolamo Cassar and several other architects. The building continued to be modified throughout the course of the 17th century, with the last major renovation being carried out in the 1680s during the magistracy of Gregorio Carafa, giving the building a Baroque character.

After the Order was expelled from Malta in 1798, the auberge was used for a number of purposes, housing a military headquarters, an officers' mess, a museum, a school of arts, a courthouse, the General Post Office and various government departments. Until recently, it housed the Malta Tourism Authority, and there are undergoing works of restoration. It is now converted to host the national collection (previously at National Museum of Fine Arts). In 2018 it became the new National Museum of Art, MUZA (from the Maltese acronym Muzew tal-Arti)".

Source: Wikipedia
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller