Friedenswarte Marienberg - Brandenburg, Germany
Brandenburg's official look-out tower
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Friedenswarte (Peace Look-out in German) is a modern landmark of the thousand year-old city of Brandenburg. Located on top of a hill in the center of town, it is visible from almost everywhere in town.

The tower was designed as a modern, socialist counter piece to the old Bismarck Tower, that was erected at this location in 1908 and was demolished in 1974.

The tower is 30.5 meters (100.1 ft) high with a diameter of 4.8 meters (15.75 ft). Metal spiral staircases connect the five levels constructed of glass and concrete.

The tower was designed by architects Günter Franke and Wolfgang Schoppe. It was erected in only six months and dedicated on October 7, 1974 to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the proclamation of East Germany as a Socialist Republic.

Before, in March 1974, the very solid Bismarck Tower, which represented pretty much everything East-Germany opposed, was blown up with 400 1-pound charges of dynamite. But even that amount of explosives couldn't blow away the past completely and the new tower was erected on the still remaining cobblestone base of its predecessor (picture right).

Staircase to the top

View from the top

Once you made it to the top, you will be rewarded with one of the best views over historical Brandenburg and over the lakes and forests surrounding it.

View southwest over parts of town

View northeast over Lake Beetzsee