Christ Church with St Ewen - Broad Street, Bristol, UK
30U E 528270 N 5700510
The Anglican church of Christ Church and St Ewen was built between 1786 and 1791. It is located on the north east side of Broad Street at the junction with Wine Street and opposite High Street in Bristol.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the church that advises:

Christ Church with St Ewen (grid reference ST588730) is a Church of England parish church in Broad Street, Bristol, England.
Printed engraving of Christ Church with St Ewen, Bristol, UK, from c. 1838 looking north onto the doorway and church tower. On the left and right of the image can be seen the surrounding shops on Broad Street. The image shows 4 children and a cat in a street scene.

Christ Church was built between 1786 and 1791. The tower appears to have been designed by Thomas Paty who was architect to the vestry, and the body of the church by his son William, and built by Thomas Paty and Sons, replacing a medieval one. The entrance and refurbished interior are by Henry Williams in 1883. The building was restored by Priest-in-charge Rev. G. S. Zimmern in 1973.

On the tower quarter-boy figures strike the quarter hours on the Automaton clock.

It has been designated as a Grade II* listed building.

St Ewen's church was on the north west corner of the medieval cross-roads, opposite Christ Church on Broad Street. A charter of Archbishop Theobald of Canterbury, confirming a vicar called Turstin at the church and threatening that anyone who interfered with the post would be “firmly bound up in the chains of anathema”, is known as the Charter of Theobald or the Curse of St Ewen. It dates to about 1141 and is the oldest document held by Bristol Archives. The church was founded in the early 1100s but the parish was joined with that of Christ Church in 1790. The church was demolished in 1820 to make space for the enlargement of the old Council House, now Bristol Register Office.

The current Baroque style building, of Bath stone, was designed by William Paty and built between 1786 and 1791. A Victorian restoration was carried out in 1883 by Henry Williams.

Worship at Christ Church follows the 1662 Book of Common Prayer and the parish supports the work of the Prayer Book Society in promoting the use of traditional liturgy throughout the Church of England. Scripture readings are taken from the Authorised Version of the Bible. The Parochial Church Council has passed Resolutions A, B and C and does not accept the ministry of women priests.

The church's website also tells us:

The foundation stone of the new Georgian church was laid between 1 pm and 2 pm on Monday, 30th October 1786, by Alderman Isaac Baugh, a merchant engaged in the Africa trade, deputizing for the Mayor, who was ill.   The architects were the Bristolians Thomas and William Paty, father and son. Since the whole church was hemmed in by shops, only the upper part of the tower and its lower west face, needed architectural trim. It has four storeys, the third with an Ionic order and the fourth beautifully varied from this and with Corinthian capitals; then comes a plain parapet and four opulent urns at the corners, and the graceful spire stands on an over-tall panelled octagonal pedestal. This transition is the only defect of a fine design; the rather mediaevalizing spire does not grow harmoniously from the tower. Ultimately, the ancestor of this and many other classical steeples is Gibbs's St Martin-in-the-Fields, London; Paty's interpretation is a lovely landmark of about 160 feet at the highest point of the walled city. Henry Williams's disastrous remodelling of the west portal in 1882-1883, with fussy "Florentine" details, misrepresents Paty's clear design.

The interior at once receives us into an area of light, elegance and space in spite of Henry Williams's mauling, the luminous glass, the pale stone and painted plaster, and the gilding, make this a bright church. The distant inspiration is again St Martin-in-the-Fields, but the nearer prototype is Charles Evans's church of 1785 at Great Badminton, where Paty may have worked on the decoration. No structural division is built between nave and chancel, and the four bays on to North and South aisles are supported by tall and exceptionally slim shafts topped with capitals of acanthus leaves but without volutes, a natural and beautiful (but rare) development from the Corinthian.

The East wall once contained a charming altar-piece, with columns and pilasters with imaginative capitals of deal painted white and gilded, which was consigned to the crypt in the 1882-1883 "restoration": the altar piece would have contained the Ten Commandments and the Lord’s Prayer, painted on deal. These painted boards have not survived. The stone mason F. Bell then supplied the ugly stonework of the East windows and a cumbrous Italianate reredos, which a good architect, C.W.F. Dening toned down in 1911. Luckily, the original altar piece survived more or less intact, and in 1928 it was replaced one bay to the West as a rood-screen; it is the policy of the church to restore it to the east end.

The Victorian, marble pulpit from the “restoration” was also replaced a number of years ago with the original Oak Pulpit together with its gilded carvings and white and gold cherub heads, although it sits in the marble base of the earlier pulpit.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1786

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website