Marble Creek Bridge - Ilasco Historic District - Ilasco, MO
15S E 644992 N 4392619
There is a Methodist church on this property and it is active, the bridge must be used to get to the church.

County of site: Ralls County
Location of site: MO-79, S. of Hannibal
Listed on NRHP: 2016
Built: 1910
Contractor: Stupp Brothers Bridge and Iron Company

Marble Creek Bridge | Constructed 1910 | Stupp Bros. Bridge Co. | Contributing Structure

"The contributing bridge in the Ilasco Historic District facilitates the extension of Ilasco Trail as it crosses over Marble Creek southeast of Highway 79. The Missouri Department of Transportation has catalogued and identified the bridge as Structure No. 279000.1 and as “Al’s Tavern Bridge.” The name “Marble Creek Bridge” will be used in this nomination. Positioned north-south, Marble Creek Bridge is a steel, four-panel, pin-connected Pratt pony truss bridge with one lane of travel (photo 4). The upper chords are flat and horizontal, and the end posts are inclined. It is approximately sixty feet long and fourteen feet wide.9 The bridge was built over Marble Creek at its current location in 1910 by the Stupp Brothers Bridge and Iron Company. It still functions in its original capacity and is open to automobile traffic.

"The deck is comprised of timbers laid perpendicular to the bridge trusses (photo 2). Two separate strips of timbers are laid on top of the deck far enough apart to accommodate vehicle tires. The deck is supported by steel stringers. The steel members of the pony truss are painted a burnt red color. Historically, there was a builder’s plaque riveted to one of the bridge beams, but it was stolen in 1999.10 Ron Cook of the Ralls County Road Maintenance Department gave the Ilasco Area Historical Preservation Society a historic plaque from another Ralls County bridge that was constructed the same year (1910) and by the same company (Stupp Bros.) as the Marble Creek Bridge. This historic cast iron plaque (located outside of the district boundary) has been mounted to a concrete stone and placed near the northwest corner of the bridge as a memorial (photo 3).

"The plaque reads:

Built By