St. James Church - Koper, Slovenia
a Roman Catholic Church located in Koper, Slovenia
Location: Slovenia

This small Roman Catholic Church is located on Brolo Square (Trg Brolo) in Koper, Slovenia.

According to Wikipedia, "St. James's Church (Slovene: Cerkev svetega Jakoba; Italian: chiesa di San Giacomo) is a church in Koper, southwestern Slovenia. It was built in the 14th century in the Venetian Gothic style".

The church is a very old building, which is basically very simple. The square nave has an even smaller flat-finished presbytery, with narrow windows on the sides. Fragments of pre-Romanesque plastics have been built into the presbytery wall, further supporting the great age of the church. On the facade is a Gothic portal with a canopy similar to the one above the portal of the baptistery for the cathedral. In the axis of the main facade is also a small bell tower, which stands on a pointed arch and two brackets.

The church is restored and may be visited. Unfortunately, it's not always open. It serves as the training hall of the Koper Wind Orchestra.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use