Independence Townsite-Aspen, CO
13S E 361348 N 4329845
Elevation 10,830 feet— White River National Forest Founded July 4, 1879 when gold was discovered, Independence was the first community in the Roaring Fork Valley.
Location: Colorado, United States

Independence Townsite-Elevation 10,830 feet— White River National Forest
Founded July 4, 1879 when gold was discovered, Independence was the first community in the Roaring Fork Valley. A thriving mining camp, stagecoach and layover stop for all travel across Hunter’s Pass, it became a ghost town in the late 1800’s when trains came into Aspen and the gold played out.
In 1980, the Aspen Historical Society, in cooperation with the U.S. Forest Service, began preservation efforts to retain Independence for future generations.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Aspen Historical Society