Joske Pavilion - Brackenridge Park - San Antonio, TX
#25 Contributing structure on the NRHP Nomination Form.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Joske Memorial Pavilion, one of the park's signature structures, was built with a $10,000 bequest to the city from the estate of retailer Alexander Joske. The structure of dark random-coursed stone was designed by Emmett Jackson and erected in 1926. It has massive chimneys at the north and south ends. The chimney on the south end has a splayed base with inset, arched openings that reflect larger openings on the east and west sides of the structure. A tall chimney pot tops the structure on the south. An interior stone stairway with wrought iron railing leads to a balcony overlooking the river on the south end. The north end features a parapet in the "Alamo" style. A stone stairway with wrought iron railing accesses a second story balcony which overlooks the playground and river below. The projecting balcony is supported by round stone columns."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brackenridge Park

531 Brackenridge Way, San Antonio, TX 78212