Cornish Cemetery - Cornish, OK
14S E 627886 N 3778987
Cornish Cemetery is a remnant of the unincorporated town of Cornish, which is a bit south of Ringling, OK. The cemetery is still active, with just over six hundred burials.

Cornish dates to the 1880s, settled in what was the Chickasaw Nation and named for rancher, John Cornish. There are nearly 200 people here, but the town's heyday was in the early 20th century. Once they struck oil in Healdton to the northeast, residents tended to move north to Ringling, leaving this as a small rural community that might as well be part of Ringling itself.

You won't find Mr. Cornish, as he's across the road in the Ringling Cemetery, but Mrs. Cornish and a few descendants are buried here. Notable also are three graves marked by toilet tank covers, a headstone referencing the Boys of Woodcraft, an early scouting organization, and two concrete grave covers marking the final resting places of the Pruitt brothers, who were tied to the killing of a U.S. marshal, Ben Collins. One of them lived out his life, paralyzed, after a shooting involving Collins, and the other was murdered.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cornish, OK

Approximate number of graves: 600+