Igreja da Roça Agostinho Neto - São Tomé e Principe
This church was built to provide spiritual comfort to the workers of a former Portuguese plantation in São Tomé e Principe.
Location: Sao Tome and Principe

This church is located in Roça Agostinho Neto, former Roça Rio de Ouro. Roça is the designation for a plantation in São Tomé e Principe.

Back in the plantations days, it was customary to provide each with one hospital, one school and one church or chapel, depending of its size.

Roça Rio de Ouro was the largest in the island and was provided with a nice church. After the independence the name of the plantation was changed to Agostinho Neto.

The church can be found on a high position, by the side of the old hospital, derelict, used by some families as their homes.

The church is still active and in relative good condition. It's usual closed though.
Type of Church: Church