Palais Rohan - Bordeaux, France
The city hall for Bordeaux, France
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FRA] Le palais Rohan est un palais bordelais construit pour l’archevêque de Bordeaux Ferdinand Maximilien Mériadec de Rohan en 1771.
Le palais fut successivement l'Hôtel de l’Archevêché jusqu’à la Révolution, puis l'hôtel du département, suivi du siège du tribunal révolutionnaire en 1791, puis l'hôtel de la préfecture en 1802, ainsi que le palais impérial de Napoléon Ier en 1808 et par la suite le château royal en 1815 sous Louis XVIII.
Le palais Rohan devient hôtel de ville en 1835.

[ENG] The Rohan Palace is a Bordeaux palace built for the archbishop of Bordeaux Ferdinand Maximilian Meriadec de Rohan in 1771.
The palace was successively the "Hôtel de l'Archevêché" until the Revolution, then the hotel of the department, followed by the seat of the Revolutionary Court in 1791, then the hotel of the prefecture in 1802, as well as the imperial palace of Napoleon I in 1808 and later the royal castle in 1815 under Louis XVIII.
The Rohan Palace became city hall in 1835.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): archevêché ; palais ; tribunal ; préfecture