The Diversey Theatre/Century - Chicago, IL
16T E 446500 N 4642579
Originally the Diversey Theatre and designed in the Spanish Baroque style, this cinema opened in 1925.
Location: Illinois, United States

This movie theater was originally built in 1925. In the 1970s it was converted into a shopping center but now contains a multiplex movie theater again. It is known for showing foreign and independent films. Much of the original terra cotta facade is still intact and is gorgeous.

From Cinema Treasures:

Opened as the Diversey Theatre on July 30, 1925 at the busy intersection of N. Clark Street and W. Diversey Street in Lakeview. It was designed in Spanish Baroque style by architect Edward Eichenbaum of the firm of Levy & Klein, whose work also included the Granada Theatre in Rogers Park and the Marbro Theatre in Garfield Park. The interior of the theatre was remodeled in the Art Deco style, reopening February 7, 1930 and renamed the Century Theatre, in honor of the Century of Progress World’s Fair that was held in Chicago during 1933 and 1934.

In 1973, the Century Theatre was closed, the interior was completely gutted, and the theatre was rebuilt as the Century Shopping Centre, a multi-level shopping mall.

On March 31, 2000, the struggling mall gave its uppermost levels over, ironically, to a new seven-screen art house cinema, operated by the Landmark Theatres chain. The small auditoriums were decorated in a neo-Art Deco style, and the ornate Baroque terra-cotta facade was cleaned and restored and given new signage.

From the shopping center's website:

Built in 1925, The Century Shopping Centre began as “The Diversey Theatre”, a 3,000 seat vaudeville and photoplay theatre where live acts and circuses once entertained. Shortly before World War II, Chicago’s dominant movie tycoons Balaban and Katz acquired The Diversey Theatre. Re-naming it The Century, it went on to become one of Chicago’s great movie houses of the North Side, with such names as Greta Garbo, Cary Grant and Clark Gable flickering across the silver screen.

As movie trends changed, large theatres such as The Century became unprofitable. When The Century’s lease expired in the early 1970’s, it was rumored to be torn down. Local Chicago developers acquired the property, and transformed The Century into a seven level unique vertical shopping centre, and named it The Century Shopping Centre. In addition, they built a seven level parking garage that houses 450 automobiles.

In 1999 / 2000, The Century Shopping Centre again transformed with an interior remodel, new escalators and the addition of Landmark's Century Centre Cinema, a seven-screen state of the art theatre complex located on the upper floors of the centre.

Year Theater Opened: 1925

Ticket Price (local currency): 12.00 (listed in local currency)