Daniel Coit Gilman - Baltimore MD
18S E 359770 N 4351755
Daniel Coit Gilman 1831-1908 First President of Johns Hopkins University. First director of John Hopkins Hospital. A pathfinder in American graduate and professional education.
Location: Maryland, United States

Excerpt from above link:
Legacy[edit]
The original academic building on the Homewood campus of the Johns Hopkins University, Gilman Hall, is named in his honor. In 1897, he helped found a preparatory school called 'The Country School for Boys' on the Johns Hopkins campus. Upon relocation in 1910, it was renamed in his honor and today, the Gilman School continues to be regarded among the nation's elite private boys' schools.
On the University of California, Berkeley campus, Gilman Hall, also named in his honor, is the oldest building of the College of Chemistry and a National Historic Chemical Landmark. Named for Gilman as well is Gilman Street in Berkeley. Gilman Drive, which passes through the University of California, San Diego campus in La Jolla, CA is also named for Gilman. The Daniel Coit Gilman Summer House, in Maine, was declared a U.S. National Historic Landmark in 1965.[12] Gilman High School in Northeast Harbor, Maine, was named for Daniel Coit Gilman, who was active in local educational affairs, but it was later rebuilt and christened Mount Desert High School.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Bolton Hill Historic District

Individual Recognized: Daniel Coit Gilman